Questions & Answers

is there an upgrade discount available from Studio one Artist to Sphere?

0 votes
190 views
asked Aug 22 in PreSonus Sphere by stephenfoster12 (170 points)
edited Aug 23 by stephenfoster12
Edit: title  

Can't find it on the web but if I have a licensed version of Artist 5.. is there any upgrade / migration offers to Sphere?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 25 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer
You need to reactivate after downloading.

Purchasing Sphere is at the website level, you still need to activate it on your local machine.

Once you've reinstalled Studio One, open the program, go to Studio One in the menu bar, select Activation, the window that pops up will have "Activate with Sphere" already selected, click the green button where it says "Activate" and then you'll get a notification that your Sphere License is activated on that installation of Studio One.

Close Studio One and relaunch it and it should be Studio One Pro.

If for some reason it doesn't say Professional, download the installer for Studio One 5 Pro from your my.presonus.com account again, and run it, it will install over your existing installation. Your data is safe in your My Documents (windows) / Documents (Mac OS X) folders. When you launch Studio One again, it will say Professional and in the start up routing you'll see "Activated with Sphere License".
+1 vote
answered Aug 22 by stevemartinez2 (160 points)
I am on Studio one Artist and I purchased Sphere by paying the yearly subscription ahead of time. Says Studio 5 professional comes with it, so Studio 5 Professional does show up to download, I download it and yet when I open program it still opens as Studio One Artist.  I sent off question to figure out what I have to do next or if I did get the upgrade it just shows up as old version when I open DAW.    Also when upgraded I tried to download anything from PreSonus Hub, all I get it is that I fails.  So not sure what's going on.
...