Questions & Answers

Add sections within songs to the show page.

+63 votes
411 views
asked Jul 9, 2020 in Show Page by alastairmackie (340 points)

The new show page is a great feature and almost has me convinced to switch from Ableton for live performance software.

However, there are a few features lacking. One of these is the possibility to divide songs up in sections. This could of course be done by using different songs in the setlist for different song sections, but this will quickly get messy when changing a setlist last-minute.

- As currently is possible with songs, there should be different ways of transitioning between song sections (continue immediately, loop until received command, transition at end of measure, transition immediately, etc.). 

- Patches (a great feature!) should be changeable between song sections. This would allow a different VST preset to be used in different song sections.

- It should be possible to send MIDI commands at section changes. This would be useful, for example, if guitar players use different effect presets for verse/chorus.

I'm sure others can come up with other useful features song sections would have?

Thanks for considering!

5 Answers

+7 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (215,300 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by Jbmetal (490 points)
  • Why not also add the ability to import MIDI tracks, with automated program and control changes in tact, to a separate player track?

This would be more in line with the philosophy of the newly-added external instrument controllers in the Song page. Without the features requested above (by alastairmackie), the Song page external instrument implementation seems half-baked and more like they noticed what Spectrasonics was doing with that, and wanted to copy without a true understanding of how it would be used in a real-world scenario. Surely Presonus knows how many musicians are now relying on modelers, and would like to ditch foot controllers due to the added MIDI switching flexibility modelers provide. I truly hope we can receive an update on this, because as it currently stands, the Show page is useless for my performances.

+2 votes
answered Aug 8, 2020 by marcora (2,680 points)
It seems like a natural and superuseful addition, since they already have arranger track with sections within a song in the Song page!

Quantized jumps from one section to another (following global quantized interval as in live) would be needed to operate sections while playing a song (along with mapping of jump commands to midi controller messages).
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2020 by simoncarlstedt (1,780 points)
It would be cool to be able to split the song up with markers for looping certain sections or just for a quick way to skip to certain sections when you're rehearsing.
0 votes
answered Mar 10 by brianwatts6 (140 points)
I would also like there to be a way for automation within a track. Example: a guitarist to be able to activate a plugin in any part of a song for a guitar solo would be awesome... To be able to activate a plugin for a boost for an extra fx just for the solo part of the track  then turn off  and back to what you already had programed for the song. That would be so great!!!
...