Questions & Answers

Show Page : Record Performance

+26 votes
101 views
asked Jul 9, 2020 in Show Page by patrickviens (1,840 points)
Recording a performance is not currently possible, because there is no recording functionality and no way to add standard audio track(s) to route the Output to.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 16 by charlestelschow (260 points)

Ok, so I am a solo artist. The Show function, with the instant patch changes for example, is such an absolute game changer. The literal LAST step preventing me from forgetting about Ableton is the lack of the ability to actually RECORD the Show session. Currently, I have managed to manipulate an 8-bar loop with the help of a foot switch pedal to arm each individual track as I go, and then putting stop markers after each loop. Having the ability to record a loop in performance mode, and have it playback, would be the last step in making me a full Presonus convert. I know I am not a big artist, but I believe with this feature alone, I can truly utilize this software to make the most of my music.

Thank you for taking the time to read this!

...