Questions & Answers

One midi for several instruments

+2 votes
84 views
asked Jul 11 in Studio One 4 by jamesspring1 (150 points)
edited Jul 11 by jamesspring1
I am using an akai mini mk2 and i would like to use my mai tai, impact xt and analog lab 4 together but it wont allow me to seperate each instrument. Ive looked through youtube and cannot find any specifics that are directed to help me. How can i use several digital instruments with a single midi controller?

To clarify. The sounds from one instrument (impact xt for example) is still playing even when muted when i am trying to use another (analog lab4 ). So i can only use one instrument with my midi controller per song (Piano, drums, OR synth... etc)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11 by uchendueke (1,620 points)

I'm not sure if I understand your question: Are you trying to use all of those instruments simultaneously, or just want to know how to set up your midi controller to work with Studio One, so you can control those three instruments separately?

To set up your controller, you need to go to Studio One > Options > External Devices and set it up as a new keyboard. You might possibly get away with using the AKAI preset for the MPK49/61/88. You might have to refer to the Akai Mini MK2 manual if there are any specific settings to map the drum pads and knobs to the right notes / control change numbers, but this preset might be a good start.I've attached a picture of the settings page and the relevant example

Following that, simply insert Impact XT, Mai Tai and Analog Lab 4 onto separate tracks. If you want them to sound simultaneously, you'll need to click on the input 'monitor' button on each track (highlighted in red). Where my picture has 'Komplete Kontrol S61' you'll need to see your AKAI device name there. The pads on the AKAI mini mk2 will have to be mapped to the Impact XT pads you want to use. However, I don't think you'll be able to play the pads independently of the Mai Tai and Analog Lab Synths, since there is no way to limit the keyboard ranges in those two instruments.

Apologies if this wasn't what you were asking, but hope its of use all the same

0 votes
answered Jul 17 by stanthompson2 (1,040 points)
Also try using a different input MIDI channel (port) per on each track (after selecting split channels in the external device set up). MIDI Channel 10 is a good one for drums, in this case Impact XT.

To prevent hearing sound when the track is muted, make sure the direct inputs (found at to of the plugin window) are set to none. Hopefully you can set your Akai pads to a different MIDI channel than the keybed using the Akai setup software. As far as splitting up the keyboard, you may have use the input filter under the note FX (found in the browser under instruments), if the Akai software will not let you split the keyboard.
...