Questions & Answers

Vertical Zoom for selected track only

+18 votes
186 views
asked Jul 16, 2020 in Editing by federicosilva (4,270 points)
The current behavior is that when I try to adjust vertical zoom using the mouse or the keyboard shortcuts all the tracks change size. I would like to be able to zoom only the selected track.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (232,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by fschmidt (5,610 points)
This is quite annoying indeed. Would be great to have some kind of
shortcut to enlarge one track only. Maybe there is some kind of macro...
0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by federicosilva (4,270 points)

I don't think this could be done with a macro, and even if it were possible, you can't assign mouse movements to a macro, so it would be pretty much the same. 

+1 vote
answered Jul 17, 2020 by benreaves (10,950 points)

This is something I have wanted to do for a LONG time. I use vertical zoom all the time, but usually so I can see the tracks I'm working on as context for a small number of individual tracks I need to zoom MUCH larger in order to work with. I.e., 1 dB automation on the master fader or 2 dB automation on the vocals' VCA.

I'd love to be able to map a modifier to zoom a single track. There may be something I'm missing from the zoom enhancements from v3.5/4, but I believe those shortcuts had mostly to do with zooming-to-range, not single tracks.

0 votes
answered Feb 20 by tothrec (22,660 points)
Yes!

I really miss this Cakewalk/Sonar feature.
...