Questions & Answers

Keyswitches: Send multiple Notes & CC values with one Keyswitch

+29 votes
159 views
asked Jul 20, 2020 in Key Switches by Orphy (370 points)

Dear PreSonus!

I'd like to ask you to improve the key switches, as it is quite basic in its current state. As a VSL Synchron user, I have more complex triggers for my instrument playing techniques that contain both multiple notes as key switches and multiple CC values. For example, the marcato on the violas is triggered by C0 + C#1 + CC28=127 + CC1=0.

Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (168,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2020 by micheletacchi (800 points)
+1000

We absolutely need this, as almost every available sample library works by combining more than one single key switch.

Thanks!

Best
...