Questions & Answers

Studio One 5: How do I turn off seeing more than one track at a time in the editor?

+2 votes
2,532 views
asked Jul 22, 2020 in Studio One 5 by kirkevans (420 points)
In Studio One 5, when I am editing a track it shows notes from another track, and allows me to make changes to both tracks.  That is convenient when you are making changes to both tracks, but you don't always want to see both at once.   How can I turn off or toggle this feature?

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 22, 2020 by stanthompson2 (5,910 points)
selected Jul 22, 2020 by kirkevans
 
Best answer
S1 ver 5 pro - In the edit window there is a menu icon on the far left called track list (hoover over it with your mouse). Click on that then click on the white dot to make the track you want to edit visible, and the tracks you do not want to edit, invisible. The name of the track (to the left and above the piano roll) is the only track you can edit
0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2020 by blakealbinson (2,290 points)
You can also double click the part in the arrange view to make the editor show only those notes.
0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2023 by FaveDave (780 points)
edited Jan 30, 2023 by FaveDave
Nope. These answers are wrong. Neither of these action have an effect. Is this the second major S1 bug I've discovered? All of a sudden, the piano roll shows a jillion notes from a jillion tracks. I never did anything to make it do that. It's happened several times.

Selecting a track on the left hand list SEEMINGLY makes it active, but all the other freaking notes are still there. This is no way to work.

Double clicking on the track just makes the roll appear with a whole crapload of tracks selected.

And when I email support with bugs and problems, their response: "We are not here to teach you this program."  Holy Hate-Your-Customers, Batman!

BTW, restarting S1 doesn't fix it either.... it's random... like other random bugs I've encountered.
0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2023 by FaveDave (780 points)
OK, the answers were poorly worded -- you have to DESELECT tracks you do not want! Which is all but one when the random bug hits and shows them all.
...