Questions & Answers

Provide ability to assign hotkeys to the score editor note values, such as Notion's or Sibelius' control scheme

+23 votes
515 views
asked Jul 28, 2020 in Score Editor by nickharbourne (260 points)
edited Jul 28, 2020 by nickharbourne
Hello.

I'm a composer who's been looking forward to integrated scoring within Studio One for years now. While I embrace its inclusion in V5, I must say it's disappointing to see the control scheme turn out so basic.

I've used Sibelius for over 10 years now, and therefore have become very used to its control scheme. Now, I'm happy to relearn hotkeys, that's not the issue, but simply not offering the ability to change note values using hotkeys is pretty silly. Using the keypad to change between note length values, add performance markings, slurs, etc. is a very sensible, time saving solution to scoring. It's worth mentioning that Sibelius and their ilk has had this functionality for longer than Studio One has existed.

To wait so long for what is a crucial feature for composers, especially when scoring to picture, and to have it be so rudimentary and bare bones is a big disappointment.

tl;dr please let me assign hotkeys to note inputs while scoring, similar control schemes used in other scoring software, such as Sibelius or Notion itself.

Cheers

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Jul 28, 2020 by ray19335 (2,810 points)
I agree that shortcuts are needed for quick changes between note values. The feature is related to the Notion software and its implementation. In Notion, when drawing in 8th notes, for example, holding the Shift key adds an 8th rest. So why does the Studio One version need a different interface action for this simple common edit? You should not need to use the mouse and select the rest icon in the toolbar over and over while editing.
+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2022 by donpreuninger (850 points)
I agree with this request as well.  You should also be able to reassign the numbers used to indicate note durations so that they can agree with what you're used to or what you use with other scoring software.  It amazes me how many useless keyboard shortcuts various DAWs have and yet so many basic and needed ones are missed.
...