Questions & Answers

Best home studio interface mostly for analog synth inputs

0 votes
50 views
asked Aug 2 in Computer Based Recording & Production by martinvonsiebenthal (240 points)

Hi all, I'm looking for a new audio interface / digital mixer for my home studio and I think Presonus has a lot to offer. Unfortunately, as usual, there is not THE one product that matches all my needs. So I was wondering which one you would recommend based on my ideas and needs:

  • Home studio, not professional
  • Mostly for recording analog synths (mono and lots of stereo)
  • In total up to 30 channels
  • I don't need a lot of mic-preamps (1 would be enough)
  • If possible direct access to level of each channel
  • I have 2 pre-amps that I would like to be able to run the signal through
  • In terms of space, it would be nice to keep it as sleek as possible
  • I don't need it really to mix stuff, only for recording
  • Has to run standalone (without computer)
  • Also has to serve as a multi-channel interface (on Mac, USB-C/Thunterbolt 3 if possible)
Does this make sense or is it a complete unrealistic unicorn-like wishlist that is never possible to achieve? Which product do you think would suit best? 
Many thanks!
Martin

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 17 by AlexTinsley (902,920 points)
 
Best answer
  • Home studio, not professional
    • No problem, our gear is meant for either
  • Mostly for recording analog synths (mono and lots of stereo)
    • StudioLive Series III features 1/4" / XLR combo jacks which can be run in mono or stereo pair configurations. 
  • In total up to 30 channels
    • StudioLive Series III has models with 32 inputs and total network inputs up to 64
  • I don't need a lot of mic-preamps (1 would be enough)
    • Since you require stand alone functionality a professional mixer is the only way to go which will have all Mic Pre's. Most mixers only have XLR, there are a lot synth nerds that work at PreSonus so the newest series of Series III all feature 1/4" / XLR combo jacks. 
  • If possible direct access to level of each channel
    • With StudioLive Series III - Yes
  • I have 2 pre-amps that I would like to be able to run the signal through
    • No problem
  • In terms of space, it would be nice to keep it as sleek as possible
    • Series III are relatively light and don't take up a lot of space
  • I don't need it really to mix stuff, only for recording
    • StudioLive can be used as an audio interface with a control surface using DAW mode. 
  • Has to run standalone (without computer)
    • StudioLive Series III was designed to do this first and foremost. 
  • Also has to serve as a multi-channel interface (on Mac, USB-C/Thunterbolt 3 if possible)
    • Analog Input configurations up to 64 total inputs. 

From the author, who also collects, builds and rebuilds analog synths, my synth studio has a 64S, a 16R and an NSB 16 all networked with every analog / digital synth all plugged in. Everything is recorded into Studio One via USB from the main console. 

The StudioLive Series III meets ALL of your requirements. 

0 votes
answered Aug 2 by martinvonsiebenthal (240 points)
At the moment I lean towards the Quantum 2626 - it seems like a good fit! It is possible to link two of them right?
...