Questions & Answers

Clips-Independent Gain Envelope

+8 votes
137 views
asked Aug 6, 2020 in Editing by antokovacic (910 points)
In the current state, the clip gain envelope function shares the envelope between clip clones and interacts with clips that have the same source audio file. It would be great to have the clip gain envelope function independent for each clip, so there is no need to bounce the clip in such conditions, to be able to add a new gain envelope.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by Lukas Ruschitzka (227,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2020 by antokovacic (910 points)
I can not believe that nobody realizes how this is important.
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2020 by Jbmetal (490 points)
I support this wholeheartedly. I discovered this in the middle of a project and realized I'll have to re-level all my sound fx. It's crazy to think something so simple has been overlooked. We need an option between this current implementation and one in which the clip gain envelope is independent of source audio.
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by antokovacic (910 points)
Thanks for supporting, Jbmetal. Yes, you described the problem, that happened to me, too: in the middle of the project, I realized that I ruined a previously precisely edited clips...
0 votes
answered Jan 4 by gregschumacher (200 points)
Totally agree on this one.  Discovered this myself the wrong way, having edited a section that mirror edited another section from the same source file.  I don't get why copying a section to another event, does create and independent event without having to bounce that section in place.
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by DarkEco (370 points)
I absolutely NEED this! As somebody who does post-production and sound design work, duplicating clips and creating variations of sounds is a must. I got so excited when I saw clip gain had been added to Studio One, but this is completely useless to me and I'm forced to continue using Mixtool. It should be independent by default, with the option to clone.

Edit: I just discovered I can't even pull a fresh version of the audio file out of the Pool in the Browser! This is the dumbest thing I've ever seen!
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by antokovacic (910 points)

@DarkEco Thanks for the support, but this is resolved in the latest version 5.2 smiley Right click --> Audio --> New Clip Version

...