Questions & Answers

Clip/Event gain editing of grouped tracks.

+22 votes
522 views
asked Jul 30, 2020 in Editing by oddeinarholten (370 points)
When recording an audio source with more than one mic, it is often necessary to be able to gain adjust with the same amount on all tracks recorded. Not possible in S1 5.0

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2021 by leonordmann (2,050 points)
Yes I just started working with grouped tracks now and noticed that the gain envelopes are still independent eventhough the tracks are grouped. Now it would make more sense if it would work like you said when tracks are grouped.
0 votes
answered Aug 11, 2021 by ronanleguillou1 (190 points)
Sure, it's mandatory.
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
Would be super useful. upvoted.

Though a workaround in the meantime that i use to achieve this is, to select the clip gain envelope on the source audio event by holding ALT modifier key and selecting range. and pasting that to destination audio clip.
...