Questions & Answers

Best work around to upload songs to sphere

+2 votes
133 views
asked Aug 16 in PreSonus Sphere by christopherdobell (220 points)
As of now share songs on sphere is a mess.
I'm hoping at some stage they will update the backup to allow you to upload your song to sphere but for now the sphere backup is pretty useless.

At the moment we are just zipping our song folder and then uploading that to our workspace.

Has anyone come up with a better method?

At the moment it's no different than us just using something like google drive...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 18 by johnblais2 (2,120 points)
selected Aug 25 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi Christopher!

Sorry it is not an ideal workaround. We are working to improve the integration between Studio One and Sphere.  Please feel free to post any other feedback and we'll be happy to listen in. The more feedback, the better we can make the product! Thanks!

Kind regards,

John
0 votes
answered Aug 28 by charlesmonteiro (280 points)
yes, pls , its so un-intuitive that I thought there was something wrong until I figured out that this does not work at all like the SoundCloud implementation which is what I was expecting i.e. the given the precedence set by that example.

The open my browser to collaborate things , pretty much kills workflow, with Dropbox one has web based collaboration already.
...