Questions & Answers

Would Like waveform feedback on clip gain line and also to be able to move at an angle.

+24 votes
381 views
asked Feb 26, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by ScooterMac (840 points)
Would like S1 to show waveform feedback when lowering volume in clip gain and in automation lane.  As I lower the volume, it would be nice for the waveform to get smaller, or bigger as I increase the volume.   Would also like to move the clip gain line at an angle if I select a section of it.   Is there a chance this will ever be a part of S1?   It would greatly increase my editing workflow.  :-)      (This is a lot like how it works in PT)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (734,650 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Mar 31, 2016 by infrasound (2,330 points)
edited Apr 7, 2016 by infrasound

And to add...like in Cubase pro now, there's an additional optional indicator to the loudness of the waveform.

It looks like this:

...