Questions & Answers

Is there a Dynamic Clip Gain feature in S1 Pro V3 as flexible as in Pro Tools?

+32 votes
819 views
asked Nov 19, 2016 in Studio One 3 by merlincampbell (320 points)
edited Nov 19, 2016 by merlincampbell
I didn't find any answer about Dynamic Clip Gain in S1 Pro V3.

Is there a way to control Dynamic Clip Gain in S1 as we can control it in Pro Tools ?

Check these videos to see exactly what I'm looking for:





Thanks! :-)

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2016 by Skaperverket (2,040 points)
Fantastic features. I didn't know that PT had these. Would be really handy if Presonus implemented something similar.
+2 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by jtwinpcola (370 points)
edited Nov 21, 2016 by jtwinpcola
Well I see I'm not the only one looking for an answer to that question. Yes that is a great feature of Pro Tools that I've used a lot to smooth out the dynamics of vocal passages so you don't have to make the compressor(s) work so hard, which can cause some unpleasant artifacts. Upon several occasions I've seen screen shots of Dave Pensado's "Into the Lair" videos where he makes EXTENSIVE use of dynamic clip gain in Pro Tools for that very reason.

As far as I've been able to find out, and unless someone can tell me otherwise, it appears to me that at this point that feature is not in S1 and about the best we can do is to split the event into several smaller events and adjust the gain level of each of the smaller events, without any envelopes. That should work to some degree but it certainly won't be as good as drawing in envelopes. I'm betting we'll see that feature in the near future though.
0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by chrishutton (270 points)
I'm new to Studio One, but used Pro Tools for years.  What they're showing is just volume automation.  Couldn't you just create an automation lane in S1 and automate it however you wanted?  I think the functionality is there, it's just finding the right tool in S1.  PT shows the volume automation overlapping the waveform if you have it set up to do it that way.
+3 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by jtwinpcola (370 points)
With all due respect chrishutton, I'm afraid you're confused my friend. What the videos are showing is NOT volume automation..it's Clip Gain. Clip Gain and  Volume Automation are two different features in Pro Tools, and in Studio One as well. Watch the videos again and you'll see that they are manipulating Clip Gain, and not Volume Automation. Both the Clip Gain line and the Volume Automation line are edited in very much the same way, so that's probably where the confusion lies. Also, Clip Gain was introduced in PT10. So if you're using an earlier version then you wouldn't be familiar with it.

With regards to the original post, both PT and S1 have clip gain. The difference is that S1's clip gain is static, meaning that you can only raise or lower the volume for the entire clip. With PT, the clip gain is dynamic, meaning that you can draw volume manipulation envelopes within the clip itself.

As indicated in my first post I was having a little heartburn about the lack of dynamic clip gain myself. But I'm finding out that the static clip gain is still getting the job done for me, just by splitting the clip into several smaller clips, and manipulating each one. So its not that much of an issue for me any more.
+5 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by stevenicel (3,340 points)
Studio One definitely needs this. I'm afraid cutting and editing chunks is just not good enough for a DAW like this that's touting a killer workflow. Clip gain is nothing like volume automation because it gives you the ability to control what the first insert slot "sees" before anything hits a effects process. Correctly gain staged mixes set the whole mix up for success, as many analog emulated plugins were modeled to react on seeing the correct input gain to sound as intended.

Presonus, please don't ignore this one. Like the OP, I couldn't believe it when I realised that this simply wasn't build into the DAW from the start. It's killed my workflow as a user trying to migrate away from PT. I hate that it's not implemented.
+4 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by jdurham (1,760 points)
I absolutely love this feature in PT... the way they have implemented it in PT is outstanding.... Studio One could definitely benefit from this workflow enhancement... it further modularizes the objects/clips in Studio One (which they are already doing with clipFX, for example), and it really helps in certain kinds of audio workflows.. PLEASE PLEASE add this feature.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2018 by tonydennis (370 points)
Absolutely agree.  Clip gain automation will be a really great option.  It can be done automating the mixtool gain but to see the wave form changing if we had the ability to automate the clip itself will be a huge help!
...