Questions & Answers

Play MIDI notes to end when looping

+6 votes
365 views
asked Aug 18, 2020 in MIDI Editing by stevenkeen (3,120 points)
When a MIDI note extends beyond the loop point, it is cut off when the section loops, rather than play to its end point.

This used to be the opposite up until V3.5.6, but now the behaviour has changed. Both behaviours have their merit, so in my opinion, it should be a preference setting:

"Play MIDI Notes to End when Looping"

or something like that :)

Link to video description:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4iban3h09fkw99d/S1%20Cut%20Notes.mov?dl=0

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2022 by seventykeyz (520 points)
edited Jan 11, 2022 by seventykeyz
I inquired about the same issue. I'm hoping it gets reimplemented soon. I'm still using 3.5.6 myself simply because of this feature.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hdsNBlqR8uxQDzTZn4f8c1jSmvNexP2x/view?usp=sharing
0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2022 by seventykeyz (520 points)

I also made this request some time ago. I think it's called "Cycle Looping" I'm not sure, but i understand what you're talking about.https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hdsNBlqR8uxQDzTZn4f8c1jSmvNexP2x/view?usp=sharing

...