Questions & Answers

Will a new 2020 MacBook Pro using adapters work with studiolive 16:4:2 AI?

0 votes
934 views
asked Aug 27, 2020 in Ai Mixers by liamdavitt (200 points)
I’m using a studiolive 16:4:2 ai and I’m going to pull the trigger on a new 2020 MacBook Pro to use with it and the audio box bundle. Desk uses FireWire but I’ve read using 2 apple adapters works fine with no lag on the desk. Any pitfalls or advice before I go this road?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 22, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer

To connect a s800 firewire port to a USB-C Thunderbolt port you need, 

0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2021 by diegofacundocuestasgimenez (280 points)
Hello

I have a Presonus Studio live 24 4 2 AI with Firewear 800 connection and I have purchased a Macbook Pro 2016 A1707 that has 4 Thundebolt 3 ports

My question is?

What adapters are there and how many should I use to connect the computer to the mixer?

Or some converter?

Thanks
...