Questions & Answers

Multi instrument presets should keep it's individual inserts-and fader settings when patch change in show page.

+6 votes
352 views
asked Sep 11, 2020 in Show Page by perbillengen (780 points)
Like dummy tracks in Ableton and the way you can manipulate Mainstage on mac, Multi-instrument presets are a great way to save lots of CPU-power in a live performance, especially when you can call them as patch change on the show page. So I'm making multi instruments of both single and stacked instruments from different vendors. I can use this method when it's not an issue that it takes time to change the sound between songs.

Now, here is the problem I ran into. When calling a patch to fetch the preset of the multi-instrument, the individual inserts, sends and fader settings disappear from the preset. At first, I figured it was a bug, but it might be a feature that is needed since I can not get a workaround other than setting up another multi-instrument on that row/player. If you like I run 30 to 50 different songs on a gig using several keyboards and pads it will be a big load on the computer with all the multis opened. Both on mac and pc, I run both.

You need a good CPU-headroom to keep yourself out of trouble doing live shows.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 22, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2020 by bboylj3 (1,300 points)
If I understand your situation correctly, are you making sure you update or save the patch you did edits on so it won't change? I use multi instruments as well and I run about 69 songs, in total I only use about 13 patches, and the way I have that set up is I place those patches on each song block on the virtual player track and it changes to the next patch for me as I go through the setlist. Now as far as cpu load, ill recommend you have all your computers with Solid State Drives and 8 or 16gb of RAM to handle all that you need.
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2022 by patmcm (140 points)
Not an answer, but reafirming the question. I think I have the same problem. I want to switch between multiple patches for different songs on the Show Page. Most are multi instruments. Some of the patches have a PresenceXT organ using the "Rotor" insert. Sounds great. Of course, I want to use the mod wheel on my controller keyboard to control the Rotor speed. I can set up the midi control links, but they will only work when the Rotor window is open with focus on. Yes, I'm sure to save this in the patch. However I have other patches, also multi with organ and Rotor insert. The midi controls will not work unless I first, make sure I close the previously opened Rotor window and open a new Rotor window (accessing from the 'Insert' section of the subsequent patch) and have the focus turned on.
...