Questions & Answers

I am a Cubase user, is it worth the investment?

0 votes
119 views
asked Sep 12, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by levivasquez (190 points)
Quick question if anyone can be bluntly honest with me. I want to purchase the mixer (32 series) but is it worth it for me as I am a Cubase user? I keep reading about (lack of) compatibility? Or will I have to look elsewhere? I don't want to hand over my cash and find out that I have made a mistake? I don't mind either a Yes/No answer from any soul out there, especially the ProSonus Team. Regards

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 17, 2020 by jonnydoyle (378,070 points)
selected Sep 21, 2020 by levivasquez
 
Best answer
You can use the Logic MCU mode with Cubase, however, there is no specific integration with Cubase as all DAWs implement MCU protocol differently. You should have basic functionality with faders and transport control within Cubase.

As for an interface it will work just fine.
0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2020 by levivasquez (190 points)
Hi

Thank you for your answer, ok I'm good with that. Let's buy it.

Regards
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2020 by pdcreative (400 points)
I've had no luck getting mine to work in anyway with Nuendo or Cubase. Works fine with Studio One Pro.

I think I am going to return it. I've asked several people at Presonus if there is an update on when compatibility with Cubase will be added. I'm sorry to say I have not gotten a reply.
...