Questions & Answers

FireStudio Driver For MacOS Big Sur

+2 votes
1,099 views
asked Sep 16, 2020 in FireStudio Series by zackingles (180 points)
edited Sep 22, 2020 by zackingles

I was pretty disappointed upgrading to the Mac OS Big Sur beta and see that my legacy SL16.0.2 was no longer working with my MacBook Pro. I have since downgraded back to Catalina. But, I really hope Presonus can create a patch to keep this mixer alive on the new MacOS. The last patch for Catalina took almost 6 months! sad

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2020 by jonnydoyle (383,910 points)
 
Best answer
Big Sur is not supported as its not even released yet. If you want to use Beta OSX versions then expect things not to work. Use Catalina until we release our Big Sur statement.
+2 votes
answered Dec 8, 2020 by mitchhouston (290 points)
Big Sur is out now, and multiple people are not able to get their older mixers to work. Disappointed with Presonus Support here. RM16AI not recognized by Big Sur, and nothing from support.
...