Questions & Answers

Show Page: Transpose Song

+40 votes
542 views
asked Sep 20, 2020 in Show Page by markdelorenzo (950 points)
retagged Sep 20, 2020 by markdelorenzo

Interested in the ability to transpose a song.  You know singers...  One day they need the song down a whole step.  Next week, put it back.  wink  (Coming from the Ableton Live world, it is extremely easy to change key or tempo), Can we transpose a song with the click of a button?  Obviously excluding percussion or non pitched tracks.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Aug 10, 2021 by ebupfktc (480 points)
edited Aug 16, 2021 by ebupfktc

This would be very useful for live gigs!

Let me transpose my midi inputs from my keyboards.

* Show page level transpose
A global transpose, due to the fact of singers as above, to easy transpose the whole show,

* Song level transpose
Letting me play in key of C when the singer like to sing in key of Bb or C#. 

* Section level transpose
For easy change of keys with different sections within a song.

The transpose could be done relative so the three levels may be used in combination to form a resulting transpose.

Maybe also viewed or controlled at  Perform View.

+2 votes
answered Feb 19, 2022 by ernestalbuquerque (1,880 points)
Please please pleaseeee we need this. I tried using the show page live and in front of 250 ppl I discovered  (embarrassingly) that u can't change keys or tempo in the show page.and I kept my singer, Pastor, waiting while I went to the song page, changed the key and exported it, and then searched and added it into the show page  lololol
...