Questions & Answers

Automate Tempo change within a song

+48 votes
212 views
asked Jul 11, 2020 in Show Page by dombold (520 points)
Please add the ability to automate changes to a songs tempo on the show page within a song.  This will be necessary if a midi player is added in future, especially for users who wish to automate lighting

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by jeffkidney1 (460 points)
This is also a feature I am looking for.

I need to be able to load all the files into a song and then change the tempo on the fly.
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by benreaves (10,450 points)
If a song has the capacity to change tempo, the Show page should, too.

I still have to make a FR about exporting/recalling/importing tempo maps, time signatures, and marker data, but the fact right now is that the Song page has plenty of flexibility when it comes to tempo automation, and the Show page has none.

I understand that the Show page is a brand new view and subset of Studio One features, but it shares the same engine and base programming with the other two pages, and the Song page currently has extensive tempo automation features. Those should be available (in addition to other automation features) in the Show page as well.

If the song can have a tempo change, the Show page should have the capacity to facilitate it.
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2020 by loguillot (210 points)
All automations would be great too!
...