Questions & Answers

Is 70% ethanol safe to use to disinfect a Presonus mixer (Presonus Live 24)?

0 votes
86 views
asked Sep 27, 2020 in Classic Mixers by johnsinclair1 (150 points)
We need to regularly clean and disinfect our sound equipment as part of our facility's Covid-19 protocol.   We plan to use alcohol wipes (isopropanol or ethanol) (e.g., https://www.clorox.com/products/clorox-disinfecting-wipes/crisp-lemon/).  I'd like to confirm that these are safe to use in terms of not damaging the material of the mixer or the graphics printed on it.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2020 by jonnydoyle (402,390 points)
 
Best answer
No, you should just a very lightly damp micro fibre cloth.
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2020 by erhardschwenk (1,960 points)
Using micro fibre cloth won't qualify as a medical disinfection which is usually needed with Covid-19 Protocols.

Ethanol may be a not-so-good idea since it can damage plastic parts. Isoprop is used in most professional equipment cleaning liquids, but there is no guarantee until Presonus checks that.
...