Questions & Answers

MPE pitch editing

+17 votes
107 views
asked Oct 1, 2020 in MIDI Editing by nicolamassimo (760 points)

It would be great to edit the MPE pitch as an overlay over the piano roll notes. So it is possible to exsactly see how the pitch is going.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (177,030 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by ezrabrownstein (150 points)
Seconded. Enabling per-MIDI note control of pitch bend and articulation would be a huge thing for people working in electronic and hip hop genres. Considering that S1 Pro already has limited MPE support I don't think it would be all that difficult to implement either. Examples of implementation are the Piano Rolls in both FL Studio and Bitwig.
...