Questions & Answers

Support for MIDI Release Velocity (Lift) for MPE Instruments

+20 votes
694 views
asked Jul 28, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by GeorgTomitsch (1,530 points)
Currently Studio One seems to completely ignore MIDI release velocity (The velocity value of note off messages).

This is one of the 5 dimensions of MPE instruments like the Roli Seabord and Blocks or the Linnstrument.

It would be great if Studio One could play, record and edit MIDI release velocity.

This is actually an obscure feature of MIDI that was around since the beginning and there may have been historical reasons why this was not implemented. But if you advertise Studio One as MPE compatible it really should be able to understand all 5 polyphonic dimensions current MPE systems use.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2022 by nsalzman (250 points)
Please upvote this request!

I launched the most recent SO5, and spent a good half-hour wondering why the 'lift' dimension of a Seaboard Block wasn't working in my shiny new Equator2 synth... while it works fine in the synth running standalone. While it's useful to find an answer here in the support section, I'd rather not have to remember that my MPE synths sound different in Studio One because MIDI release velocity is silently broken...
...