Questions & Answers

Atom SQ programmability

0 votes
37 views
asked Oct 14 in Atom Pad Controllers by jessiejensen (350 points)
If I wanted studio one to use ai and strict music theory, to identify current chords and good transitional chords i can go to.. And then on my atom sq use the rgb to show greens and on to less choice keys? I am a c#/c++ coder at Microsoft. Can i achieve this? You?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 16 by oscargarza3 (6,960 points)
 
Best answer
You would have to create your own script independent of the native control PreSonus has implemented. It is not possible to modify PreSonus' implementation. This question could stay here as a possible feature request for the implementation.
0 votes
answered Oct 16 by jessiejensen (350 points)
im not sure thats a real answer. there are vst plugins. but heres the thing. when studio one is running it owns the atom. its not in midi mode. this is why plugin architecture exists

does that mechanism then allow control of presonus integrated equipment? does another API exist? if not, why not?
0 votes
answered Oct 19 by aka_busker (16,710 points)
Hi.  I think the issue here is your idea of "a.i. and strict music theory" is the issue.  Music theory is easier to learn (diatonic theory that is) and implement that getting A.I. to do the job for you.  But the idea of strict music theory is holding you up.  Play what you want.  The rules of music theory are guidelines.  Plus "western theory" is based on cadences built around the fourth, fifth and root.  
...