Questions & Answers

Making Catalina (and Big Sur?) work with StudioLive 24-4-2 (the version before the AI-version)?

0 votes
256 views
asked Oct 21, 2020 in Classic Mixers by andershellgren (300 points)
Where can I download Universal Control 3.2 in order to make Catalina (and Big Sur?) be able to work with my schools StudioLive 24-4-2 (the version before the AI-version)? I got the impression that Universal Control 3.2 will make this work?

School can't afford buying a new mixer, and where all on Catalina... ;-(

Catalina + StudioLive 24-4-2 = ❤️?

/Anders, Stockholm

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 6, 2020 by mackjohnson1 (10,980 points)
 
Best answer

Universal Control 1.7.6 is the highest version for the classic mixers, which is not supported with Catalina. UC 3.2 will not add functionality for the 24.4.2 on Catalina.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360034790891-Apple-macOS-X-10-15-Compatibility-Statement-

0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by 4te-Etage-Studios (140 points)
Hi Presonus!

It`s incredible, that we bought such expensive products and now, we can`t use it! We all have updated to Catalina because some other Soft- and Hardware forced us to install Catalina.

Why it`s not possible to release a driver for all the users that bought your products in the past?

Whats your Answer to us? Should we really buy the newest Products and kick the older ones out af our studios? In this case I will change definetly the manufacturer!

Best wishes for 2021

Christian
commented Jan 12 by jonnydoyle (382,550 points)
There are 11 previous OSX versions you can use.
...