Questions & Answers

Show hide any elements of score - modern layout in sonoristic music

+21 votes
153 views
asked Mar 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by ryszardosada (1,070 points)
edited Mar 7, 2016 by ryszardosada
It would be great to have possibility to hide, show most elements of the score. Hide or show part of staff line, hide or show independent elements of music notation for each staff. More customizable graphic score elements... Currently Notion 5 is useless in modern sonoristic , contemporary score styles. It would be great to have more flexible graphic layout more fitted to new music

 
best

Richard

 

I'll just add that I am very impressed with the ease of use and quality of this application (especially Notion 5). It would be great if the Notion 6 (in the future) was developed as graphically as e.g. Finale . It would then be absolutely matchless...

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (827,270 points)
selected May 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2017 by elerouxx (1,630 points)

This would be one of Notion's biggest improvements in my opinion. Hiding almost anything you want, and I should add, more staff styles, with arbitrary number of lines, and the ability to change that in the middle of score is something I really miss.

I also agree that Notion is awesome.

I don't think it's 'useless' in contemporary music. It's possible to write a score with clear instructions, and it's possible to do some proportional notaion. But of course you can't get the exact look you want, and there are some things (like your request) that Notion just can't do.
Take a look at my latest score and parts, to be played soon.

http://moscafilms.com.br/files/Eleroux%20_Planeta_Cerebro[Partitura].pdf

http://moscafilms.com.br/files/Eleroux%20_Planeta_Cerebro[Partes].pdf

And also the sound Notion produces, which I think it's very useful as a mockup. (Be aware that  there will be a lot of free improvisation in the real life performance. Also, the fake 'improvisation' some parts of the sound are played in other, hidden staves)

http://moscafilms.com.br/files/audio_planeta_cerebro.mp3
 

...