Questions & Answers

New sound sets for all sections concerning modern instrumental technique commonly used in sonoristic music

+9 votes
153 views
asked Mar 7, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by ryszardosada (1,070 points)
New sound sets for all sections concerning modern instrumental technique commonly used in sonoristic music, eg.: multiphonics, harmonic-fingering, key-clicks, harmonics-glissando, slap-pitched, slap-unpitched, bisbigliando, blow, breath, buzz, HARP e.g.: bisbigliando-with-stick, buzzing-pedal, clusters-with-nail, damped, double-glissando, glissando-with-nail, harmonic-fingering, harmonic-in-wood, near-the-board, near-the-pegs, pizzicato-bartok, scratch-with-nail, xylophonic sounds and MANY MANY OTHER.

 

I am convinced that every composer of film and contemporary music would gladly buy them . That would be a real hit in Notion software.

 

all the best

Richard

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (827,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,960 points)
There are quite a number of orchestral samplers available, so I don't care much for the sounds shipped with any score writer. A VSTi I can use with a program of my choice while a built-in library is a kind of lock-in to Notion. I would rather buy a chaper version that comes without any instruments than pay more for a version that has articulations or techniques that I may never use. Though I might change my mind if Notion would come with a VSTi version of the sound rendering engine.

But I'm looking forward to a built-in (even improved) support for more 3rd party libraries. And I'd love to see a move away from built-in VSTi-techniques, so I can use any symbol for any custom rule to be able to control my VSTis fully.

Just in case anyone is asking me, I see no point in giving a -1 to a request. I'm just arguing why I think it is better to ask for something else.
...