Questions & Answers

Midi Note remapper [Feature already exists]

0 votes
1,539 views
asked Nov 7, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by pascalwinterle (1,630 points)

Hi, I got some samples and want to play them with my edrum kit but the problem is that there is no way to change the notes or bind them to my specific drum pad. For example the Kick in the sample engine (east west) is on C1 but my edrum kick pad play´s a D1. So I need a remapping tool that changes the incoming note D1 to C1. So a NOTE FX. Maybe there is already such a funktion but I can´t find. In reaper there is a tool with which you can do it but it´s very complicated. It would be good to have such a tool in Studio one.

Thanx

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer
You can already do this with the Chorder NoteFX.
0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2020 by pascalwinterle (1,630 points)
thanks for the answer but thats not really helping. I´m looking for a feature where I can map the single midi notes individually and not just one note. So I can create a whole new midi map for the entire drum kit.
0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2020 by pascalwinterle (1,630 points)
like C1 to D2, D1 to E2, F1 to G2...
commented Jan 31, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Yes, as I said this can be done with the Chorder. Go into Learn Mode, click C1 and in the upper area select D1. Then click D1 and map it to C1. The result is exactly what you mentioned.
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2020 by brentanthony2 (170 points)
Did you find a way to do this pascal? I need to do the same thing.
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2020 by pascalwinterle (1,630 points)
there's a plugin called notemap by codefn47. just Google it. you need to create 2 instrument tracks. one with your vst and one with the note mapper. your midi keyboard goes into the note mapper and the output from that track goes to the input of your vst track... a bit complicated but it works. merry Xmas
0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2021 by leedickholtz (1,440 points)

Re: pascalwinterle's comment about Notemap, it's actully called NoteMapper. Here's the link: https://www.codefn42.com/notemapper/

0 votes
answered Mar 17, 2021 by dotcom12161984 (4,340 points)
you can do this in impact for drums.  I have my mpc one connected and i click the pad i want to change and then it shows 1st and 2nd note assignment at the tope right on Impact XT.  I click the first note and then i click the pad on the MPC that i want to map to the corresponding pad. Instantly it works.  The Problem, i haven't figured out how to save these assignments as a map so i can quickly access them depending on what controller i'm using (mpc one, atom sq, kontrol s49, akai advance, m32, etc.)
...