Questions & Answers

I'd like to see the ability to split a long MIDI note(s) [Feature already exists]

+6 votes
126 views
asked May 8, 2020 in Editing by gregghart (780 points)
Other DAWS now have the ability to split MIDI.  I want to take an event, split it, but there is a MIDI note that goes through the split, everything to the right of that note goes away.  I'd like to see the split also split the MIDI note to make cut and paste easier.  For example, the free version of Cakewalk by Bandlab can do this, and it GREATLY enhances the MIDI workflow.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,400 points)
 
Best answer
Of course this is already possible: Hold ALT while splitting the event and the note will be split as well.
+1 vote
answered May 8, 2020 by fschmidt (5,330 points)

I'm all in!

text text text

...