Questions & Answers

Feature request - Humanize Note FX

+22 votes
371 views
asked Nov 7, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by kevinkratzke (340 points)
I used Cakewalk products for years, and one of my favorite features was a non-destructive humanize function that could be applied to MIDI tracks. Basically a Note FX plugin with the same parameters as the Humanize function. If it's a lot simpler to program (no need for look-ahead), it doesn't even need to have a negative start value as an option, as you could just shift the entire track a few ticks and raise the positive value higher.

I would love to see something similar in Studio One, as it would save me having to duplicate and backup every MIDI clip before I humanize them!

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 9, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 15, 2023 by AlonsoUrmeneta (760 points)
This is very much needed
...