Questions & Answers

Rack mount Ears for SW5E - AVB Switch with PoE?

+1 vote
70 views
asked Oct 5, 2019 in SW5E - AVB Switch by bob.nicosia (160 points)
Will the SW5E - AVB Switch with PoE have rack ears??

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2019 by jonnydoyle (239,010 points)
 
Best answer
No, it will not have rack ears. 2 SW5E's side by side will fit on a standard 19" rack tray. One will take have a rack size and there are screw holes on the bottom to secure the unit to the tray.
0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2019 by wahlerstudios (102,460 points)
It says in the PreSonus Shop that "it can be rack mounted using a rack tray (not included)". The stand-alone use seems to be normality, hence the form factor. They have simply used  the body housing of recording products, which also have 19" versions. You should make a feature request in StudioLive Series Feature Requests, "Ask a question". ;-)
...