Questions & Answers

Quantums just not working and Presonus NO help : Class Action ?

0 votes
389 views
asked Dec 7, 2020 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by michaelstram (630 points)
I hate to do this. I don't want to do this.

How many users have a Quantum and or a Quantum4848 that just won't work right and Presonus, is NOT helping.

Please email me. I am honestly thinking of a lawsuit here.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 21, 2020 by stevenjolly (180 points)
What is the issue that you are having specifically?  I am now 3 weeks into my Quantum 2626 suddenly not working, and PreSonus failed to resolve the issue and actually closed my support ticket despite it being unresolved.  My issue is that my computer will recognize the interface, but Universal Control does not, so the drivers don't work (red lights across the board on the interface and UC showing no available audio units).  This issue persisted on multiple Mac's that i've tried.  I am trying to find someone to contact so that I can hopefully mail it to them to check out / replace, but there isn't much in the way of contact information outside of this website's support ticket system, which as I stated earlier, wasn't very helpful.  I get that MOST people probably have the same simple issues with their products and the support staff can just send out copy/pasted replies but I almost feel gaslighted the way I was treated about my very real problem.  They essentially sent a shrug and told me to look elsewhere for help after their "did you try reinstalling the drivers?" solution didn't work, but the problem is NOT my computer.  This should be an issue PreSonus deals with, as these are NOT old devices.  

Im not trying to push a lawsuit yet, but I am very interested in seeing other problems, and I wouldn't back away from a class action suit if PreSonus doesn't end up taking my issues seriously.
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2020 by michaelstram (630 points)
@stevenjolly

The same thing, sometimes the drivers work sometimes not and word clock just flat out doesn't work. they have finally said it is a known issue, but that's all they have done.

2500 bucks in paperweights since around 2018.
0 votes
answered Jan 13, 2021 by bjrneriksson3 (660 points)
Hi,

I've been in contact with the support a lot over the last month and a half since I got the problem of not being able to sync my quantum 4848 to my quantum over wordclock.

Our last interaction was me asking how long it will be before the issue is solved and an update is released, and the answer I got was that they can't comment on future updates or releases but that they "do release updates frequently". The last one was two months ago and basic functionality is missing...

I don't really have anything new to add more than that I am extremely disappointed by the way they have approached me as a customer and obviously others as well, it's really bad. Not taking our problems seriously or acknowledging there's an issue until multiple people report the same thing happening, and still showing on their website that Universal Control has Big Sur support, which it clearly does not.

Sorry for any language mistakes, not a native english speaker.

Björn
0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2021 by ermannobonifazi (1,290 points)
I'm in. Same issue. Two months waiting for a fix and no response. They are ridicoulous.
...