Questions & Answers

Add compatibility for effects and instruments with multiple inputs

+7 votes
407 views
asked Dec 14, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by salvatorediguido (370 points)
At the moment with version 5.1 of Studio One, it's not possible to use the full range of inputs on effects or instruments with that kind of functionality. For example on effects like the Tonebooster's "Equalizer 4" we have a dedicated sidechain input for every frequency band and it allows to trigger different frequencies with different sources while on Studio One it triggers everything with the same input. Other useful plugins such as Kushview's "Element" can use up to 34 in/outs or Native Instruments "Reaktor" can use up to 16 in/outs and many others VSTs do the same. This is an essential feature in 2020 and it's more important than changing GUI colors. Please.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2021 by microbug (810 points)
I would also vote for that because of tools like Sonobus that lets musicians jam together online, which is a great thing in the ongoing pandemic.

Sonobus now has multiple outputs and it works fine with Reaper, Logic and ProTools, but not with Studio One, which is a pity, seems to be the only DAW that does not allow multiple inputs from a plugin.
0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2022 by nikolaykulyabko (1,850 points)
VCV Rack plugin supports up to 8 stereo inputs but there's no way of getting into those inputs!
Presonus, PLEASE MAKE THIS HAPPEN!!!
...