Questions & Answers

Please add. Sidechain input for VST instruments (not only FX)

+14 votes
721 views
asked Jul 19, 2021 in Studio One 5 by juha-pekkakuusela (1,160 points)
Sidechain input for VST instruments (not only FX). Really need this Windows side and for example with Cherry Audio CA2600.

7 Answers

+5 votes
answered Sep 21, 2021 by josh78752 (370 points)
I'd like to second this request. There's some VSTs like vocoders that are useless in StudioOne without that capability. As I try to decide whether to continue to upgrade and stick with StudioOne or move on, this is a thing I've got to consider. Thank you.
+4 votes
answered Oct 24, 2021 by ralphbarile (250 points)

This feature is required to take full advantage of Arturia soft synths

+3 votes
answered Jun 6, 2022 by dvhbakce (360 points)
Another request for this feature.

This is a glaring omission of functionality that is common to all other DAW's that have any intent to be used professionally.
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2022 by juha-pekkakuusela (1,160 points)
idea playing CA2600 and using sidechain input part of sound with ringmodulation for examplesounds idea level nice. Honestly i am really disappointed even more company people none of seem react to this. much more importat than Notation when we have speffic tools for notation.
+1 vote
answered Sep 14, 2022 by renaudblanc-bernard (260 points)
Need this feature too for Arturia Vocoder !
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2022 by Foutrine (150 points)
Definitly need that for new Arturia MS20.
0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2022 by christofferbjerklund (160 points)
edited Dec 23, 2022 by christofferbjerklund
Definitely looks like it's included in V6. That went fairly unnoticed. But it's definitely good news!
...