Questions & Answers

Merging Events on different Instrument Tracks

+2 votes
68 views
asked Dec 22, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by thierrymenard (350 points)
I just made the change of Studio One instead of Pro Tools.  i'm on a try for now and i think Studio One is better.  But there is that thing missing.  Midi merge doesn't work (the "G" button).  i select 2 midi tracks for ex. and i click on "G" and nothing is happening.

The best i could achieve is getting the 2 tracks on one track but when i do the operation, the 2nd track is placed before the 1st and i cant merge them.  in Pro Tools it was going real easily.  i believe this is a feature that needs to be there.  A sure one.  

I know i can bounce the 2 tracks and disactivate the midi tracks to keep only the audio on one track.  i also know i can access those midi tracks to see what notes where there on those tracks to keep the focus on the harmony of the song but that process goes slower then having midi merge that works.  For that, i think Studio One is behind PT.  

It must be fixed or maybe there is already a solution for this and i dont know.  It also seems that Presonus dont really want to offer great support. PT dont have support too.  They should take the exemple of Slate Digital, UVI, East West, Spitfire, 8dio, izotope.  They have great support and some of them have chat support.

This is to help users/clients out there, Who want that thing to work...well.  Hope this will be fixed sooner as possible.  Thanx.
related to an answer for: Studio One - Lost ability to merge midi

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2020 by wesleypeterson (11,620 points)
You are right. The only work around I know of is to copy and paste the midi tracks you want into a stack (as you already have.) Then in the Edit/ Piano Roll screen, select all the notes, copy them, and paste them into a new instrument track.
...