Questions & Answers

Add ability for and/or in track filters

+4 votes
53 views
asked Dec 25, 2020 in Look and Feel by tshadgett (3,440 points)
edited Dec 27, 2020 by tshadgett

Would like to extend the functionality of Track Filters to be able to filter the track list on multiple conditions. Eg, filter by "Drum" and "Verb" and "Delay".

For extra credit, filter "Drum" and " associated FX Sends" and "associated VCA channels".

This way with a click of a button, I could have say my drum track with all the reverb sends and delays etc (these FX tracks might not have the "Drum" text in the track name, so wouldn't show up as it is now)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by arturgodlewski (1,000 points)
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by tshadgett (3,440 points)

@arturgodlewski - They added track filters in 5.1 and it's great! I'm requesting to extend the functionality to allow for "and" statements. This way, I could have a button that filters "Vocals" and "Verb" and "Delay" to give me all the Vocals plus it's related FX tracks, VCAs etc.

Thanks for letting me know that wasn't clear. I've updated the initial question.

...