Questions & Answers

How can I get effects like reverb and delay in my Cue Mix?

0 votes
284 views
asked May 10, 2015 in Studio One 1 by AlexTinsley (827,450 points)
How can I get effects like reverb and delay in my Cue Mix?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley (827,450 points)
 
Best answer
  1. Set up a Cue Mix output.
  2. Record-enable and monitor-enable the track.
  3. Engage the Zero Latency button on the Cue Mix object. This enables zero-latency monitoring straight from the hardware (as opposed to monitoring through software) for that channel in the Cue Mix.
  4. Create a Send on the channel to an FX Channel with your favorite reverb effect.
  5. The musician monitoring through that Cue Mix outputs will now hear the live, zero-latency input from the hardware, as well as the rest of the cue mix, including the output of the reverb.
  6. Adjust the level of the input and other channels in the Cue Mix to the musician’s liking, and you’re ready to record.
+2 votes
answered Feb 11, 2019 by MetalForge (1,660 points)
Its funny how 4 years later this is an actual problem! Cue mixes ignore FX busses and regular busses. Unless you do everything on the individual channel, you won't hear effects
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by jhainline (400 points)
edited Aug 25, 2019 by jhainline

Check out this feature in preferences/advanced/console, if unchecked you won't get FX in your Cue mixes:

  • Cue Mix Mute Follows Channel Enable this option to mute all other tracks within a Cue Mix when a channel in that mix is soloed. Disable this option to cause other channels in the Cue Mix to continue playing when a channel within that mix is soloed.
    • NOTE When this option is disabled, Cue Mix sends are not available in busses and FX channels. In this state, Cue Mix sends on channels are routed directly to the Cue Mix output
...