Questions & Answers

Add a Stock soft clipper plugin to Studio One similar to the one in FL Studio

+19 votes
739 views
asked Dec 31, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by jawan095 (440 points)
I feel like a stock soft clipper plugin in studio one very similar to the one in FL Studio would be a game changer for a lot of modern rap producers. Please include this in the next update.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 3, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (234,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered May 12, 2021 by chrislavoie2 (390 points)
Agreed, this is a must have, even just for mixing hip hop drums.
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2021 by benjamingreen2 (910 points)
Yes!!!! Let's have it!!!
0 votes
answered Aug 10, 2021 by danielsamper (530 points)
It already has. Use the stock limiter, disable the true peak and enable soft clip.

Sample One has a soft clip knob built in too, that you can clip your drums before going through the mixer.
...