Questions & Answers

Link mixdown name with the song version name (and vice versa)

+8 votes
39 views
asked Jan 1 in Mixing by martinhughes (1,200 points)
retagged Jan 3 by martinhughes
Basically linking version name and mixdown filename, so when saving a mixdown, the mixdown filename defaults to the version name instead of 'mixdown'. Similarly, changing the mixdown filename would automatically create a new version with that same name.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 19 by nicolashornez (310 points)

This is a great suggestion. I don't understand why it's not like that by default

...