Questions & Answers

Renaming Tracks and Events more efficiently! (Shortcuts, Name List, link name with events)

+13 votes
394 views
asked Apr 20, 2023 in Editing by Michael1985 (12,820 points)
edited Apr 20, 2023 by Michael1985

Renaming tracks is not really fast: You need to click and type and if you have many tracks to rename it is a pain. So it would be nice to have a shortcut for a selected track to rename it. If you would have a list with your pre-defined names, just choose one or even faster: make a macro shortcut to set specific names for a track you have selected!

A problem is, that events dont follow the name of your track. So if you change your instrument as example, the name is still the name of the old instrument. It would be nice to link the name of your track with the events (and numbers for every new event if you dont rename single events, and renamed events are NOT renamed with it)

7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 21, 2023 by juandavidartalrangel (1,110 points)
selected Apr 23, 2023 by Michael1985
 
Best answer
I'd really love a way to rename several files at the same time. For example select several tracks and add a keyword to each channel, or when I have stems of a song but they have the name of the track, I'd want to delate the tittle in each track.

I know there are workaround outside studio one, but a native way would be awesome
+2 votes
answered Apr 20, 2023 by dominikschiller (2,210 points)
Now there is a function to rename a given channel in S1.
–1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2023 by Michael1985 (12,820 points)
I have searched all shortcuts and macros and I cannot found any. Maybe a have overlooked it, but this is just one point. Having many tracks, renaming could be much faster, because many names repeat, so a pre-defined and personal list of names would be helpful.
0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2023 by dominikschiller (2,210 points)
To rename search for rename channel. This way a window will pop up and you can type in the name (which applies it automatically to the channel in the mixer window). The instrument itself (Kontakt instance, sine player, etc.) can as well be renamed but unfortunately, the option is not available in the shortcuts.

But you can expand all instrument tracks and the first output of a given track correlates to the actual track name.

As for the events I have not come across a workaround so far. Only... you could work with markers/arranger sections to indicate parts and hide the event names. So there would be no discrepancies, but it makes it harder to see which iteration it was, etc..

Perhaps they will add the behavior to name an event after the track or marker/arranger section it was played in later.
0 votes
answered May 5, 2023 by Michael1985 (12,820 points)
@dominikschiller

I use the German version of Studio One and I cannot find the shortcut, but thanks for your explaination.
0 votes
answered May 14, 2023 by dominikschiller (2,210 points)
@Michael1985 Perhaps you found out yourself.

But in case you missed it: the shortcut can be found in the german version as well. It is called "Kanal umbenennen".
0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2023 by michaelschirmer2511 (240 points)
@dominikschiller

You are talking about "channel" renaming, but the Im talking about TRACKs. Channels and tracks are two different things. Channels are on the console and tracks are in the arranger view.
...