Questions & Answers

closed FR: Input gain trim on mixer channels

+135 votes
1,055 views
asked Jan 28, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by damblack (1,040 points)
closed May 23 by PreSonuSupt4
Hello PreSonus!

I'm missing a trim knob on each individual mixer channel to properly control the level going to the plugins. I'm aware of the mixtool plugin. But having that trim knob would speed up the workflow opposed to open up a plugin everytime one wants to adjust the incoming level of a track. Or what about having the mixtool integrated as part of the mixer? Would make gain staging a breeze.
closed with the note: 4.5:  Gain and Polarity Controls on Mixer Channels

3 Answers

+9 votes
answered Feb 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
Thanks for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please cast your vote!
+7 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by georgewilliams (770 points)
I just made a similar request, but I asked to add an input gain/trim function on the free VU meter plugin (http://answers.presonus.com/6306/input-gain-trim-function-on-vu-meter)

I use the VU meter to see where my levels are when gain staging, but currently have to either adjust the audio wave volume, or the VST output volume to hit the "sweetspot".  The VU Meter in micro view with an input gain control would be a godsend.  Please vote for mine if you would like this feature on the VU Meter as well.

Thanks.
0 votes
answered May 21 by neiljordan1 (15,880 points)
...