Questions & Answers

Quick access to favorite samples

+8 votes
78 views
asked Jan 11 in PreSonus Sphere Feature Requests by michaellohfink (270 points)
Hello,

first of all: I love Studio One, all the bugs you find in other DAWs are not in Studio One!

However, I am missing a simple but essential feature:

It would be nice if you could save individual samples (or even entire sample folders) from your own library as a "favorite" in the Browse window.
It happens so often that I come across samples in my sample library (which is quite large by now) that I can't use for the current project, but might want to use in a future project. Unfortunately, there is no option yet to "tag" such samples so that I can quickly access them again later without having to search long in the large library.

With a large library, it's easy to lose track of what's in it, and it's almost impossible to find such a sample again.

I am sure, such a feature is still missed by many people.
It would be great if you could add something like that.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 22 by junhoshin1 (1,490 points)
selected Jan 22 by michaellohfink
 
Best answer
yo, i had a similar issue but I found my own way.

create ur fav folder outside of S1, in ur windows 10 or mac os

then go to browser - files - select ur "fav" folder - right click- set as root folder

now when u press files (or the shortcut key), it automatically opens ur "fav" folder.
0 votes
answered Jan 22 by michaellohfink (270 points)
thanks man! I'll try!
...