Questions & Answers

Exporting stems with track number as prefix, i.e. '01 Kick In'

+16 votes
95 views
asked Jan 13 in Mixing by bjrnglitscher (2,060 points)

I would love to have the option to automatically add the track number as a prefix to the file name while exporting stems. Right now, the file name only consists of the track name and, if I wish to do so, a prefix that I can manually enter (the song name for example). If I want the track number as a prefix, i.e. '01 Kick In', '02 Kick Out', I have to edit the file names after the stem export has finished. It would be great to have to a checkbox that says "Include track number as prefix" or, even better, an input field where I can build a template for the track names out of variables as it is in Logic Pro X for example. It looks like this:

Track export in Logic Pro X

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 19 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by davidhan4 (210 points)
Has anyone found a solution for this? If not, please please please please make this a feature. It would be so helpful!!
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by owenroberts3 (920 points)
Yes, some expanded file naming options (multiple custom prefixes and suffixes) would be very welcome when exporting lots of different versions of a mix.
...