Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Utilizing Multiple Cores for Recording/Processing/Bouncing

+18 votes
457 views
asked Jan 23, 2021 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by Logan7328 (310 points)
I use CPU heavy sessions regularly, is there any way S1 can push to use multiple cores for plugins and processing to make recording and mixing  easier and faster? Thank you!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 25, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
Studio One already uses multiple cores.
+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2021 by marcolazzari (490 points)
edited Feb 23, 2021 by marcolazzari
maybe, multiple threads? Yes. I have problems with the multithreading, and i have to disable the Hyperthreading in my motherboard, for studio one max efficiency. Disabling the hyperthreading thr CPU load in SO is about 20% less.
...