Questions & Answers

View Inserts and Sends in the Arrangement

+18 votes
191 views
asked Jan 29 in Mixing by franckmariani (2,790 points)

Hi,

I'd love to be able to mix directly from the sequencer window viewing every plugins a la Protools. With this you don't need to use the mixer window that often and maximize screen real estate.

Finger crossed.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10 by Lukas Ruschitzka (232,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–4 votes
answered Jan 30 by federicosilva (4,270 points)

You can do that using the inspector. 

+4 votes
answered Jan 31 by franckmariani (2,790 points)
@federico no because you got to click on a single track at a time to view the plugins. Tere is no way to view the plugins on all the tracks at the same time
+5 votes
answered Jan 31 by tommikujala (7,080 points)
Agreed! This should be standard for all daws out there. Such a useful feature
+4 votes
answered Feb 2 by Skaperverket (4,120 points)
I agree. Having this as an option would be fantastic. A lot of professional mixing engineers mainly use this view in Pro Tools. Putting this right next to the corresponding track makes it so organized and intuitive to identify tracks and channels when tweaking a mix. Besides, I think that it being horizontal makes it much easier on the eyes as well. REAPER has finally added it after lots of requests for years and years from former PT users. Perhaps it's one of those things you won't understand until you've tried it.
...