Questions & Answers

Using the monitor mix outputs on a studiolive 24r connected via cat5 to a series iii console

0 votes
142 views
asked May 2 in Networked Stage Box by jayviedb (540 points)
Hi all, I was hoping find out why this is occuring:

We just hooked up our 32 ch studiolive series iii mixer to a studiolive 24R stage box via cat5. Acoustic Guitar was on channel 13 set to network since we have it hooked up to the stagebox. We have 2 floor monitor speakers hooked to the back of the 24R on stage to mix output 1 and 2. When I mute ch 13, the channel gets muted from the main but its still going through floor monitors. Is it because i have it hooked up to the 24R. How do i set it up so that if I mute a channel on the console it mutes it on main as well the the monitor mixes?

Thanks in advance

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10 by bradleonard1 (1,890 points)
selected May 25 by benpierce
 
Best answer
I will soon have this exact same equipment so I haven't been able to try this yet, but do you have you MUTE LINKING setup correct for the application? It should be set to the mode  where the main mix mute also mutes the aux send.
0 votes
answered May 10 by jayviedb (540 points)
Thanks brad I think found it. Set to global linking.
...