Questions & Answers

Can I route one input to two channels in UC Surface v.3 controlling a Studio live 24R?

+1 vote
41 views
asked Oct 23 in UC Surface / Qmix by adrianquintero2 (160 points)
Hello,

I want to know if there is a way to "clone" an input to different channels in UC Surface (studio live 24R series III).

For instance: I have in input 3 a mic for a guitar amp, I want a copy of that input in another channel  for a different FX chain and stereo widening.

Thanks!.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 23 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
selected Oct 24 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

There is a way, actually several... ;-) For a better understanding of how it's handled from the mixer: You're not routing a channel TO another channel - you choose where a channel gets its signal FROM! Channel 3 (analog input source) is guitar amp, so channel 4 should be the "copy".

Select channel 4, go to Settings -> Routing -> Change XLR symbol to "3". That's it. Now channel 4 sources its input signal from channel 3.

Use the input delay (7 to 10 mS) on channel 4 to "widen" the sound. It may be necessary to increase volume of channel 4 a little bit. Use the "Make-up Gain" of the compressor for this task.

0 votes
answered Dec 2 by jimmyc81 (1,710 points)
Is this possible with an RML32Ai? Or is it only available with Series lll mixers?
0 votes
answered Dec 3 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
Unfortunately the AI mixers do not have the "advanced" routing feature. You have to use a Y-cable or a splitter.
...