Questions & Answers

Filter tracks by colour in Studio One

+10 votes
441 views
asked Feb 4, 2021 in Mixing by Daw Stew (12,330 points)
Currently Studio one allows you to colour each track. Studio One also has a number of useful filter track features such as "show selected tracks only, show solo'ed tracks only, show muted tracks" etc. I would like to see the colours feature taken to the next level by allowing you to filter the view by the colour of track.

Microsoft Excel has a filter that allows you to only show cells by colour. Studio One could benefit from this same feature.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 4, 2022 by Daw Stew (12,330 points)
Just to clarify, the filter could be applied to both Track view and Console view and only by the colours currently in use.
0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2022 by georgemav (810 points)
i don't find it something as necessary... the workflow brings up many ways to filter everything when you color them...  
Groups, BUSES, while colors apply to the mixer anyway when you choose a color... this is a thing of like one or two clicks...  while channels can be shown on/off while expanding or collapsing folders on the arrangement window.... (that they can work as groups, you can also convert them as buses too) if you need more control on these channels, VCAs, FX channels and buses are there for you anyway...
...