Questions & Answers

closed Video Player Option to display TIMECODE

+56 votes
933 views
asked Feb 17, 2021 in Video by rolandsippel (1,530 points)
closed Mar 23, 2023 by rolandsippel

In the year 2021 we must create a feature request to make an Option to display the TIMECODE on the VIDEO - every freeware has this, so I hope to get this here too. Do you need a proof of concept for this feature? Here is the simple one:

[X] Show TIMECODE on the VIDEO

I mean the video embedded Timecode or the Video Movie Realtime Timecode. This is needed to see if your Music comp is on correct sync.

Ps: and if you would make it nice, you can choose the size, color and position ... Thanks!

Video Player

closed with the note: Solved in Studio One 6.1

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2023 by rolandsippel (1,530 points)
 
Best answer
Solved in Studio One 6.1. Thanks
+4 votes
answered Feb 17, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...